|
Did you know?
Talc is a rock formed over many millions of years. It is water repellent, inert, platy and the softest mineral on Earth.
15,000 years ago, cave dwellers used talc as an ingredient in their paints.
The Chinese were already using talc in glazed pottery during the Tang dynasty (618 to 907).
Talc has been used in cosmetics for thousands of years. The ancient Egyptians and the Vedics of India were using it to lighten their skins as much as five thousand years ago. Around the same time, the Chinese were making face powders from rice powder mixed with ground minerals such as talc and kaolin.
There are hundreds of talc deposits of various sizes in activity throughout the world. Each talc deposit has its own features, its own geological signature. Talc can be white, grey, pink, blue, violet, green and even black.
Talc is used in the manufacture of a myriad of everyday products including animal feed, automobiles, cables, sweets, ceramic tiles, chewing gum, cosmetics, fertilizers, foundry technology, olive oil processing, paint, paper, pharmaceuticals, plaster, plastics, printing inks, putties, refractories, roofing, sanitaryware, tyres and of course body powder.

|